Now, it is clarified that settlement agreements pursuant to the act may take place during the 90-day notice period or after the filing of the action in court, as long as the settlement resolves all claims; thus, government entities may avoid or end litigation. Further, the 2015 amendment provides an exception to government action taken to adopt a Flood Insurance Rate Map pursuant to the Federal Emergency Management Agency. While limiting claims pursuant to the act, with said exemption, the 2015 amendment added §70.45, titled “government exactions.” The added section opens entire new causes of action pursuant to the act for “conditions imposed by a governmental entity on a property owner’s proposed use of real property that lacks a nexus to a legitimate public purpose.”41 It will be interesting to see which claims are brought under the new section and how the courts will interpret “legitimate public purpose” along with “conditions imposed by governmental entity.”
Conclusion