No Bull, No Fluff, No Smudges
Your news source for
Flagler, Florida and Beyond

Teacher pay

| April 8, 2010

Average Salaries for Selected School and District Positions:
Florida, Flagler, Volusia and St. Johns Counties, 2008-09

FlaglerSt. JohnsVolusiaFlorida
Teachers$48,05647,102$45,529$46,938
Principals, High School93,850103,99194,78292,851
Principals, Elem/Middle86,40588,12184,84088,000
Librarians59,813(*)53,25252,70752,581
Bus Drivers14,76020,29317,34917,488
Custodians21,22626,70023,05923,722
Secretaries27,53338,85035,60231,074
Food Service12,93817,4009,60915,543
Superintendent141,284143,663171,665137,299
District Staff, Business/Finance85,498112,37395,46591,267
School Board Members30,26032,88837,36831,619
Source: Florida Department of Education / FlaglerLive Graph
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Read FlaglerLive's Comment Policy | Subscribe to the Comment Feed rss flaglerlive comment feed rss

More stories on FlaglerLive
Categories: Backgrounders
Tags:
Loading

ADVERTISEMENTS

suppert flaglerlive flagler live palm coast flagler county news pierre tristam florida
news service of florida

Subscribe to FlaglerLive

Get immediate notification of new stories.

Advertisement
Log in
| FlaglerLive, P.O. Box 354263, Palm Coast, FL 32135-4263 | 386/586-0257

FlaglerLive.com