No Bull, No Fluff, No Smudges
Your news source for
Flagler, Florida and Beyond

Teacher pay

| April 8, 2010

Average Salaries for Selected School and District Positions:
Florida, Flagler, Volusia and St. Johns Counties, 2008-09

FlaglerSt. JohnsVolusiaFlorida
Teachers$48,05647,102$45,529$46,938
Principals, High School93,850103,99194,78292,851
Principals, Elem/Middle86,40588,12184,84088,000
Librarians59,813(*)53,25252,70752,581
Bus Drivers14,76020,29317,34917,488
Custodians21,22626,70023,05923,722
Secretaries27,53338,85035,60231,074
Food Service12,93817,4009,60915,543
Superintendent141,284143,663171,665137,299
District Staff, Business/Finance85,498112,37395,46591,267
School Board Members30,26032,88837,36831,619
Source: Florida Department of Education / FlaglerLive Graph
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Read FlaglerLive's Comment Policy | Subscribe to the Comment Feed rss flaglerlive comment feed rss

More stories on FlaglerLive
Categories: Backgrounders
Tags:
Loading

Get FlaglerLive Alerts by Email

Sign Up for email alerts to new stories.

ADVERTISEMENTS

support flaglerlive palm coast flagler county news pierre tristam
fcir florida center for investigative reporting
Advertisement
Log in | FlaglerLive, P.O. Box 354263, Palm Coast, FL 32135-4263 | 386/586-0257

FlaglerLive.com