No Bull, No Fluff, No Smudges
Your news source for
Flagler, Florida and Beyond

Tucker Wins, Fischer and Sword in Runoff; McLaughlin Beats Abbott; Dwyer and Nowell Out

| August 24, 2010

Trevor tucker flagler county schools

Trevor Tucker earned his parade. (© FlaglerLive)

With all ballots counted, local races are over: Trevor Tucker has held on to the school board seat to which he was appointed in January to replace the late Peter Palmer. Tucker beat Marc Ray handily, 56 to 43 percent. But there’ll be a run-off for the District 5 seat between John Fischer and Raven Sword. Fischer got 44 percent of the vote to Sword’s 34 percent, with Peter Peligian pulling in 22 percent.

Four years ago, John Fischer forced a run-off when he ran against Evie Shellenberger, who’s retiring from the seat this year. Fischer was in a three-way race back then, too. He barely edged out Frank Meeker by less than 1 percentage point, polling 27 percent, against Shellenberger’s 47 percent. (Meeker eventually won a seat on the Palm Coast City Council.) In the runoff, Shellenberger beat Fischer by just four points, 52-48 percent.

The run-off was held then, as it will be this time, in the general election, scheduled for Nov. 2.

In the County Commission race, Nate McLaughlin defeated first-time incumbent Bob Abbott, 53 to 47 percent.

In the judges’ races, Marc Dwyer had a good showing in Flagler County, polling first in a field of six, with 27 percent of the vote. Sid Nowell was second, with 23 percent, and Dennis Craig was third with 22 percent.

Neither Dwyer nor Nowell will survive, however, once ballots for the 7th Judicial District race are counted from Volusia, St. Johns and Putnam. In Volusia alone, Joe Horrox polled double Dwyer’s numbers there, and four times Nowell’s, with more votes yet to be counted.

Dennis Craig won the four-county vote tally with 25.89 percent; Joe Horrox had 24.85 percent; Marc Dwyer was third, with 19 percent. Sid Nowell had 10.21 percent.

In Group 3, which also affects Flagler County, Matt Foxman defeated George Pappas, 52-48 percent. In Group 10, Don Holmes polled 45 percent to Scottt DuPont’s 32 percent. Eric Neitzke was third, with 23 percent of the vote.

Turnout was dismal. At 22 percent, it was worse than the last two off-year election primaries, four and eight years ago.

More detailed numbers in the chart below the graph and the picture.

nate mclaughlin

Nate McLaughlin finally has income again. (© FlaglerLive)

2010 Primary Election: Final Results

Candidate and Race
Overall vote in FloridaOverall Percentage
Flagler School Board, District 3
Marc Ray293843.95%
Trevor Tucker374756.05%
Flagler School Board, District 5
John Fischer315645.07%
Peter Peligian156522.35%
Raven Sword228232.59%
Flagler County Commission, District 3
Bob Abbott311547%
Nate McLaughlin351253%
7th Circuit Court, Group 5
Dennis Craig269822.25%27,54825.89%
Marc Dwyer332327.41%20,22219%
Ed Haenftling Jr.4593.79%5,6695.33%
Joe Horrox176014.52%26,44224.85%
Sid Nowell278422.96%10,86810.21%
John Selden11009.07%15,64714.71%
7th Circuit Court, Group 3
Matt Foxman544249.37%57,89752.17%
George Pappas558150.63%53,07147.83%
7th Circuit Court, Group 10
Scott DuPont339331.87%33,589 31.87%
Don Holmes489245.96%47,11444.7%
Eric Neitzke236022.17%24,69923.43%
Democratic Candidates for U.S. Senate
Glenn Burkett2595.43%59,407 6.51%
Maurice Ferre1503.14%44,5924.89%
Jeff Greene152631.99%283,10731.04%
Kendrick Meek283559.46%524,93857.56%
Republican Candidates for U.S. Senate
William Escoffery III4175.48%82,002 6.53%
William Kogut6228.18%111,6328.89%
Marco Rubio656686.34%1,061,83684.58%
Democratic Candidates Governor
Brian Moore117426.4%199,81523.09%
Alex Sink327373.6%665,41776.91%
Republican Candidates for Governor
Mike McCallister7249.32%130,272 10.13%
Bill McCollum330842.58%558,76543.47%
Rick Scott373648.09%596,44946.40%
Democratic Candidates for Attorney General
Dave Aronberg175642.01%337,89640.92%
Dan Gelber242457.99%487,86359.08%
Republican Candidates for U.S. Senate
Holly Benson245333.87%352,20129.26%
Pam Bondi257835.60%456,03137.89%
Jeff Kotkamp221130.53%395,35832.85%
Republican Candidates for State Senate, Dist. 8
Charles Perniciaro221031.30%20,15038.19%
John Thrasher485168.7%32,61861.81%
Republican Candidates for State Representative, Dist. 20
Alan Kelso181727.87%5,42628.56%
Bill Proctor470372.13%13,57571.44%
Republican Candidates for State Representative, Dist. 26
Vince Champion10719.45%3,309 22.54%
Fred Costello26147.45%7,333 49.95%
Nathan McDonell18233.09%4,03927.51%
Print Friendly

5 Responses for “Tucker Wins, Fischer and Sword in Runoff; McLaughlin Beats Abbott; Dwyer and Nowell Out”

  1. Will says:

    So, when will the early vote totals be included?

  2. kmedley says:

    Those totals should have been included with tonight’s results. If you look at the Unofficial Statement of Votes Cast report from the Supervisor of Elections’ website, both early voting and absentee totals are shown on the last page.

  3. FlaglerLive says:

    The numbers were updated as we received them. We had three tallies during the evening.

  4. Terry says:

    Thanks for the update. I had a hard time finding the results.

  5. silent says:

    “Nate McLaughlin finally has income again. (© FlaglerLive)”

    Your quote says it all

    What a sad day for Flagler co

Leave a Reply

Read FlaglerLive's Comment Policy | Subscribe to the Comment Feed rss flaglerlive comment feed rss

More stories on FlaglerLive


support flaglerlive palm coast flagler county news pierre tristam
fcir florida center for investigative reporting

Subscribe to FlaglerLive

Get immediate notification of new stories.

Log in
| FlaglerLive, P.O. Box 354263, Palm Coast, FL 32135-4263 | 386/586-0257