MENUMENU
[…] Can such persons be trespassed from public property?

As a preliminary matter, speech includes words, written or oral, symbols, and expressive conduct. The level of protection someone’s speech has depends on where the speech takes place.1 For purposes of this memorandum, the focus will be on speech that takes place on traditional public forums. Traditional public forums include public streets, sidewalks, and public parks.2

Next, it is important to understand why people on public property, specifically streets and/or sidewalks, should not be trespassed even if asked to leave. Pursuant to Section 810.09(1)(a), Florida Statutes, trespass on property (other than a building) is defined as:

“A person who, without being unauthorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure of conveyance:

    1. As to which notice against entering or remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation as described in s. 810.011; or
    1. If the property is the unenclosed curtilage of a dwelling and the offender enters or remains with the intent to commit an offense thereon, other than the offense of trespass, commits the offense of trespass on property other than structure or conveyance.”

Although not expressly stated, this statute is not intended to apply to people on purely public places, such as a sidewalk, who are engaging in speech.