No Bull, No Fluff, No Smudges
Your news source for
Flagler, Florida and Beyond

Conklin’s Latest: Paddy Wagon for Rowdy Kids

| April 21, 2010

Toward the end of the Flagler County School Board meeting Tuesday evening, when board members tend to do what James Joyce does at the end of Ulysses–let the conscience stream, often without punctuation–Colleen Conklin streamed this: Why not, she asked, convert a bus into a paddy wagon and have it on standby to pick up students misbehaving on school buses?

She described a school district that took an old bus, painted it in black and white stripes, added the words “Paddy Wagon” on the side, and used it to that purpose.

The last instance of a Florida school official proposing a paddy wagon for students dates back to Pinellas Superintendent Nicholas G. Magin’s recommendation, in April 1972, to convert to that purpose a bus no longer useful for daily transportation. “The bus,” the now-defunct St. Petersburg Independent reported in its April 12 issue that year, “would be provided with metal mesh over the windows, a protective cage for the driver and two outside locking doors… and painted a different color to distinguish it from regular school buses.”

Conklin didn’t mention mesh, a cage or locking doors but liked the concept of a black and white bus, like the one she’d heard about. “And if a kid was causing a major disruption on that bus,” Conklin said, “the bus was pulled over on the side, somebody came and picked that kid off the bus and brought them to transportation,” presumably in the paddy wagon. It would deter negative behavior, she said.

Sensing little enthusiasm among her colleagues (“If you don’t love the paddy wagon idea, I like it,” Conklin said on her way to a second thought), she suggested a volunteer program involving parents as monitors on school buses as long as the volunteers were trained and well prepared. That thought drew a caustic comment from School Board Chairwoman Evie Shellenberger, who spoke of bus duty as thankless.

Conklin’s paddy wagon and the tone of the discussion was not well received by Superintendent Bill Dlebrugge.

“I personally do not like the idea of a paddy wagon,” he said. “And I don’t like the idea, either, of people not wanting to be on the bus, with my kids…. I mean, kids are not criminals.” He dismissed the notion that buses are somehow not a desirable place to be (Delbrugge rides them often, though he acknowledged that students inevitably behave better in his presence). He was more receptive to the volunteer program.

The school district has been working since November on developing just such a program, which would carry few costs beyond training and background-checking participating volunteers. The transportation department has been working with Flagler Volunteer Services‘ Gene McCallister to recruit people and possibly have a program in place by fall.

Even if the program were to be enacted, don’t expect a volunteer on every bus, morning and afternoon. The school district has more than 100 buses on the road every day, simultaneously, twice a day, transporting 10,400 students to and from school. That’s 1,000 runs a week. If even a fraction of those runs were covered, it would require an army of volunteers willing to ride at dawn or early morning, when older students are going to school, or in the middle of the afternoon, when older volunteers are hitting the nap sack.

The likelier outcome is a corp of roving, periodic volunteers who’d ride along on certain buses on certain days as an added act of presence rather than as a permanent fixture.

Whether even that much is necessary is in question, absent hard evidence showing to what extent school buses are in need of extra supervision. The school district has data on schoolbus behavior and infractions, but it’s not computerized and readily accessible yet. Without that data, perceptions–and largely misinformed perceptions disproportionately skewed by the occasional, sensational story of a fight or an arrest on the bus–may be creating a false sense of an out-of-control busing system.

Much was said by board members Tuesday evening about wanting to give school bus drivers a break and enabling them to focus on the road. Bus drivers might see it differently. In 2009 they were paid $14,760 a year on average, almost $3,000 less than the state average for drivers. Flagler’s shorter routes, shortening hours logged, have something to do with it. But chances are that, given the choice between a volunteer on the bus or some extra pay, drivers would happily take the latter.

Extra pay is not an option. Chatting up a volunteer program is one way for the board to appear to be taking charge, at no financial or political cost, but with brochure-ready political rewards–as long as the paddy wagon remains parked.

Average Salaries for Selected School and District Positions:
Florida, Flagler, Volusia and St. Johns Counties, 2008-09

FlaglerSt. JohnsVolusiaFlorida
Principals, High School93,850103,99194,78292,851
Principals, Elem/Middle86,40588,12184,84088,000
Bus Drivers14,76020,29317,34917,488
Food Service12,93817,4009,60915,543
District Staff, Business/Finance85,498112,37395,46591,267
School Board Members30,26032,88837,36831,619
Source: Florida Department of Education / FlaglerLive Graph
(*) Librarians are on the same pay scale as teachers. The figure for librarians in Flagler County is skewed upward for two reasons: there are fewer librarians in the districts than in other counties, and they have longer experience and more advanced degrees on average. (See Monica Campana, a librarian at Indian Trails Middle School, in the comment section.)

Print Friendly

6 Responses for “Conklin’s Latest: Paddy Wagon for Rowdy Kids”

  1. Jamie Abbott says:

    For a Driver, Would they seek Robert Helpmann ,equipped with a net, a hook and an elongated hooter capable of sniffing out nippers at 20 paces.

  2. Tara says:

    The pay scale is upsetting. The librarian is higher paid then all of Fl. The bus drivers, custodians, food service and secretaries are the lowest paid. These are important positions and the first people that anyone sees involving school.
    I find it also funny that rules are in place for how many students per teacher in class size and field trip. But we can place how many wound up students on a bus with one adult. The students are stopped from fighting in hallways or anywhere on campus, FPC tells students they have so many minutes to leave campus when school is out, due to the fighting after school. Well were do you think it goes to the buses. If a student has been in any from of a altercatrion that day should not be put on a bus. Students don’t let go they wait for the oppurtunity.
    The school system knows the buses are having the most problems. Place a paid, trained employee on those buses.
    I feel for the drivers they can’t do anything but call for help and wait for it to show. All buses really should have have two sets of eyes at all times.

  3. Albert Hammond says:

    And hold every pupil responsible (along with the parents) for thier actions. Including legal action against the parents of offending students, if necessary. Maybe that’s being done. I hope so. I don’t have a child that take the bus to school.

  4. Joe DUgan says:

    As a college buddy of Colleen’s, her idea of a Paddy Wagon is a good idea, but I have an idea that can really drive the idea of students in ALL GRADES about STAYING IN SCHOOL! The Choice Bus, which is being promoted through =out the USA, is a school bus divided in half- the front being a regular inside section of a school bus for thos who stay in school, whilst the rear serves as a jail cell for those who drop out. Scary, but it is worth something for all schools to consider exhibiting!

  5. Pierre Tristam says:

    Joe, thanks for bringing up the Choice Bus. I wasn’t aware of it. A link to the Mattie Stewart Foundation’s Choice Bus page and video was added in the click-on box above. Great stuff.

  6. Monica Campana says:

    School librarians are on the same instructional pay scale as teachers. The average is higher because most of us have been doing this for so long, there are so few of us (one per school) and most have a masters in Educational Media.

Leave a Reply

Read FlaglerLive's Comment Policy | Subscribe to the Comment Feed rss flaglerlive comment feed rss

More stories on FlaglerLive


support flaglerlive palm coast flagler county news pierre tristam
news service of florida

Subscribe to FlaglerLive

Get immediate notification of new stories.

Log in
| FlaglerLive, P.O. Box 354263, Palm Coast, FL 32135-4263 | 386/586-0257