No Bull, No Fluff, No Smudges
Your news source for
Flagler, Florida and Beyond

School Board Member Salaries By County, 2010-2011

| March 16, 2011

florida school board members pay by county school districts counties

(© Cupcake HQ)

The requirements and methodology for the annual calculation of school board member
salaries in Florida are set forth in state law, in Florida Statutes sections 145.19 and 1001.395. The latter states that members’ salary is to be based on the population of the county the district school board member serves.

The law also states that “district school board members may reduce their salary rate on a voluntary basis.” And it states that the salary shall be either that calculated according to population or that of “the district’s beginning salary for teachers who hold baccalaureate degrees, whichever is less.”

Overall, Florida taxpayers pay about $10.5 million to cover the salaries of their school board members, statewide–not including benefits and retirement pay, which significantly increases that sum.

Here’s a chart breaking down school board members’ pay by county:


Florida School Board Member Salary By County, 2010-2011

County School District2010-2011 SalaryUnemployment
January 2011 (%)
Alachua35,0678.6
Baker25,23111.6
Bay33,071 12.4
Bradford25,50310.2
Brevard38,404 12.4
Broward40,93210.5
Calhoun24,2689.8
Charlotte32,931 12.6
Citrus32,15213.3
Clay33,60411.2
Collier36,37611.7
Columbia28,40511.1
DeSoto25,98910.5
Dixie24,406 13.0
Duval40,36611.8
Escambia36,03511.7
Flagler30,44216.0
Franklin24,0819.4
Gadsden27,28811.2
Gilchrist24,50611.0
Glades23,9879.1
Gulf24,45512.4
Hamilton24,28313.5
Hardee25,43910.6
Hendry26,54614.2
Hernando32,91715.1
Highlands30,67911.9
Hillsborough40,93212.1
Holmes24,716 9.3
Indian River32,118 14.0
Jackson27,4659.1
Jefferson24,27411.1
Lafayette23,2569.2
Lake35,67712.5
Lee38,74212.7
Leon35,3848.8
Levy26,49112.4
Liberty23,2697.6
Madison24,75712.5
Manatee36,12712.3
Marion36,33214.2
Martin32,19412.1
Miami-Dade40,93212.0
Monroe29,1927.6
Nassau28,82712.2
Okaloosa33,9808.9
Okeechobee26,40812.7
Orange40,93211.6
Osceola35,34912.7
Palm Beach40,93212.0
Pasco37,74413.5
Pinellas40,54012.1
Polk38,56712.7
Putnam28,96512.9
Saint Johns33,54810.0
Saint Lucie35,35114.1
Santa Rosa32,21610.3
Sarasota37,33612.4
Seminole37,65310.9
Sumter30,3809.4
Suwannee26,45310.8
Taylor24,99812.4
Union24,3519.1
Volusia38,12812.6
Wakulla25,7338.7
Walton27,8269.2
Washington25,13112.6
Source: Florida School Board Association, Florida labor department.

Print Friendly

13 Responses for “School Board Member Salaries By County, 2010-2011”

  1. Jim Guines says:

    I take some pride in the fact that the salary for the school board here is relatively low because of the fact that for ten years that I served, I did not vote for the increase.

  2. been there says:

    School Board members are eliglbe for health insurance through the State…the same as our legislators…who pay ZERO for their FAMILY benefit. What a perk!!

  3. K says:

    In all honesty, I think the majority of our board members are not about the money but are there because they genuinely care. Too bad higher Government isn’t the same.

    Thank you Dr. Guines for your service to our children. I think you had a great deal to do with shaping the exceptional education our children have received here for the last dozen or so years.

  4. Tom Brown says:

    Let’s make sure any forthcoming pay and benefit cut is imposed across the board and up to and including the Boards.

  5. Curious says:

    It would be interesting to see numbers of enrolled students and unemployment percentages next to these numbers, out of sheer curiosity.

  6. W.Ryan says:

    Dr. Guines, thank you for your commitment to this county and to the nation. Education is a hard thing to provide in this day and age. This financial data has to be considered in light of our financial dilemma. But education should be the last item to be cut. This includes the school board members pay and benefits.

  7. Liana G says:

    Dr Guines – I hope to one day meet you, soon . . . breakfast . . .my treat. Mrs Guines too.

    You Sir are Inspirational.

    Thank you

  8. Thinkforyourself says:

    @For been there – I was curious and went right to the source and asked about their health benefits and your wrong. One of them pays over $1000.00 each month – $500 something each paycheck for family coverage. So let’s not put something out there that is not true. They pay for their health benefits just like the rest of staff. However, they do get a larger contribution to retirement than most. I suppose that is because their longevity isn’t that long, I don’t know. Just wanted to share some facts with you all.

  9. Jim Guines says:

    With the money that the state pays for testing students , $252,000,000 and the $10,000,000 plus for paying its school board members, it could do wonderful things to make a difference in the education of all students. That is a lot of money!!!

  10. wsh302@msn.com says:

    why don’t school board members do it for nothing like board members in new york or new jersey. they receive no salary, pension or medical benefits, than that will show that they really care.

  11. thinkforyourself says:

    The Florida constitution requires it AND why would we expect anything less. We pay much much more for our County Commissioners, why wouldn’t we compensate elected school board members. I can tell you I wouldn’t want their jobs right now for all the tea in China. Easy to point fingers, even if you took their salaries away it’s not going to fix the problem. I don’t want an all volunteer board that would end up looking like a bunch of older, well to do retirees.

  12. dori4512 says:

    I agree with Jim Guines. I think there are plenty of retired educators and others who would volunteer for the job of a school board member. If this budget crisis continues the Florida constitution will have to be modified ASAP. It was written in better times.The amount of money Mr. Guines talks about could absorb a lot of cuts in education!

  13. FL Educator says:

    Please. Those salaries seem completely reasonable given the amount of hours school board members take from their work and their families to perform a vital public service. Agree or disagree with them, but school board salaries are no more the cause of economic shortfalls than teachers. It’s the same greedy folks that are shoveling money at our legislators and getting rich(er) through tax breaks and deregulation that got us into this mess. Not public servants like school board members.

Leave a Reply

Read FlaglerLive's Comment Policy | Subscribe to the Comment Feed rss flaglerlive comment feed rss

More stories on FlaglerLive
Loading

ADVERTISEMENTS

palm coast pet clinic veterinarians
palm coast pools repairs construction
suppert flaglerlive flagler live palm coast flagler county news pierre tristam florida
news service of florida
Advertisement

Recent Comments

Log in | FlaglerLive, P.O. Box 354263, Palm Coast, FL 32135-4263 | 386/586-0257