No Bull, No Fluff, No Smudges
Your news source for
Flagler, Florida and Beyond

Social Profile for for Flagler County and Palm Coast, 2009 Census Bureau’s Community Survey

| September 29, 2010

For the related story, go here.

2009 Estimate2008 Estimate2007 Estimate2006 Estimate
Households by type
Total households35,45937,39237,93538,022
Families74%74.8%67.8%73.2%
Non-families26%25.2%32.2%26.8%
Families with children under 1823.5%25.9%22.3%23.4%
Married couples60%60.2%54.1%63.3%
Married with children under 1815.9%18.2%15.4%17.7%
Single fathers with children under 181.3%3.0%1%0.3%
Single mothers with children under 186.3%4.8%5.9%5.4%
Nonfamily households20.6%19.5%25%21.3%
Households with one or more children under 1827.8%29.6%23.8%25.1%
Households with one or more person 65 or older41.6%38.5%38.9%36.6%
Average household size2.572.432.322.15
Average family size2.922.752.732.48
Unmarried partners in household2.8%2.6%3.2%2.3%
Marital status
Men, never married25.8%26.5%28%18.8%
Women, never married19.1%19.3%18.9%15.7%
Married men, not separated59.7%63.6%59.2%70.4%
Married women, not separated55.3%56.8%54.7%64.7%
Divorced men9.9%6.5%7.1%7.9%
Divorced women10.4%10.7%9.7%8%
Widowed men4%1.9%4.3%1.6%
Widowed women13.1%11.4%15.8%10.4%
Other characteristics
Civilian veterans (out of those 18 and older)16.7%14.1%17.4%16%
US natives88.7%88.9%86.2%88.3%
Born in a different state66.3%65.7%61.7%67.5%
Foreign born11.3%11.1%13.8%11.7%
Other Data Tables
Income, Employment and Labor Data
Population and Demographics: Age, Sex, Race
Housing, Occupancy, Values and Mortgage Burden
Analysis: Flagler’s Population Stalls at 91,600; 28% of Housing Units Vacant; Poverty Rising

Social Characteristics for Flagler County and Palm Coast, 2009 Census Bureau's Community Survey

Source: Census Bureau

Print Friendly

1 Response for “Social Profile for for Flagler County and Palm Coast, 2009 Census Bureau’s Community Survey”

  1. Wildcat says:

    For the editor: Why is there a seciton for both Stetson U and DSC, but no section for Bethune-Cookman. I my self am a life long resident of Flagler County, FPC grad and just recently a Bethune-Cookman grad. There is a sizable population of current and former BCU students living in Flagler County. Can we recieve a section for Bethune-Cookman on this website?

Leave a Reply

Read FlaglerLive's Comment Policy | Subscribe to the Comment Feed rss flaglerlive comment feed rss

More stories on FlaglerLive
Loading

ADVERTISEMENTS

palm coast pet clinic veterinarians
palm coast pools repairs construction
support flaglerlive palm coast flagler county news pierre tristam
news service of florida
Advertisement

Recent Comments

Log in | FlaglerLive, P.O. Box 354263, Palm Coast, FL 32135-4263 | 386/586-0257