No Bull, No Fluff, No Smudges
Your news source for
Flagler, Florida and Beyond

Income, Employment and Labor Data for Flagler County and Palm Coast, 2009 Census Bureau Community Survey

| September 29, 2010

For the related story, go here.

2009 Estimate2008 Estimate2007 Estimate2006 Estimate
Employment Status
Population 16 and older75,66175,87673,96870,686
In labor force50.3%54.6%50%56.3%
Civilian labor force38,01341,32436,79839,723
Percent unemployed12.7%7.9%5%3.5%
Income and benefits (in 2009 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Median household income$50,180$46,378$43,326$47,166
Average household income$58,007$56,515$56,614$59,992
Household with earnings, average$53,839$51,219$57,469$60,727
Households with Social Security, mean$18,493$19,331$16,726$16,386
Households with retirement income, mean$25,703$25,661$21,992$23,438
Median family income$53,704$50,374$53,342$54,455
Per capita income$23,308$23,961$24,369$27,127
Families below poverty level7.5%8%8.9%5.8%
Families with children under 18 below poverty level16.7%16%15.4%11.2%
Female-led households under poverty level30.3%17.3%38.3%22.9%
Single-mother households under poverty level44.9%25.2%43.6%31.5%
All people below poverty level11.5%11%12.8%7.6%
Children below poverty level (18 and younger)25.6%17.9%20.9%12.5%
Work profiles
Commuters alone (car, truck or van)79.1%79.6%83.3%82.6%
Commuters who carpool12%9.5%8.2%10.4%
Public transportation to work000.5%1.8%
Walk to work0.8%0.4%1.2%0.1%
Other means1.3%3.4%2.4%1.1%
Worked at home6.8%7.1%4.3%4%
Occupation
Management, professional and related32.3%32.4%38.2%36.1%
Services19.3%21.4%20.8%18.7%
Sales and office occupations31.3%25%24.3%25.7%
Construction, maintenance, repair8.2%12%6.5%9.3%
Production, transportation, trucking8.9%9.2%10.2%10.3%
Industries
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.5%0.9%0.1%1.5%
Construction8.9%12%10.4%10.3%
Manufacturing7.9%5.4%10.1%8.3%
Wholesale 3%1.6%1.9%1.9%
Retail15.6%14.1%10.1%17.1%
Transportation and warehousing3.3%2.9%2.3%2.3%
Information1%1.6%3.5%1.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate8.4%8.3%7.5%6.3%
Professional, scientific, administrative and waste management10.5%12.9%10.2%14.9%
Educational services, health care, social assistance21.9%26.7%18.7%19.2%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, hotels, food services10.4%5.7%13.1%8.2%
Public administration5.9%3.4%7.1%5.3%
Other services except public administration2.8%4.4%4.9%2.9%
Class of worker
Private wage and salaried workers77%78.6%81.6%82.6%
Government workers16.7%14.4%12.8%12.8%
Self-employed 6.1%7%5.5%4.3%
Other Data Tables
Social Profile: Families, Marital Status, Single Mothers, veterans
Housing, Occupancy, Values and Mortgage Burden
Population and Demographics: Age, Sex, Race
Analysis: Flagler’s Population Stalls at 91,600; 28% of Housing Units Vacant; Poverty Rising

Economic Characteristics for Flagler County and Palm Coast, 2009 Census Bureau's Community Survey

Source: Census Bureau

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Read FlaglerLive's Comment Policy | Subscribe to the Comment Feed rss flaglerlive comment feed rss

More stories on FlaglerLive
Loading

ADVERTISEMENTS

palm coast pet clinic veterinarians
palm coast pools repairs construction
support flaglerlive palm coast flagler county news pierre tristam
news service of florida
Advertisement
Log in
| FlaglerLive, P.O. Box 354263, Palm Coast, FL 32135-4263 | 386/586-0257