No Bull, No Fluff, No Smudges
Your news source for
Flagler, Florida and Beyond

Income, Employment and Labor Data for Flagler County and Palm Coast, 2009 Census Bureau Community Survey

| September 29, 2010

For the related story, go here.

2009 Estimate2008 Estimate2007 Estimate2006 Estimate
Employment Status
Population 16 and older75,66175,87673,96870,686
In labor force50.3%54.6%50%56.3%
Civilian labor force38,01341,32436,79839,723
Percent unemployed12.7%7.9%5%3.5%
Income and benefits (in 2009 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Median household income$50,180$46,378$43,326$47,166
Average household income$58,007$56,515$56,614$59,992
Household with earnings, average$53,839$51,219$57,469$60,727
Households with Social Security, mean$18,493$19,331$16,726$16,386
Households with retirement income, mean$25,703$25,661$21,992$23,438
Median family income$53,704$50,374$53,342$54,455
Per capita income$23,308$23,961$24,369$27,127
Families below poverty level7.5%8%8.9%5.8%
Families with children under 18 below poverty level16.7%16%15.4%11.2%
Female-led households under poverty level30.3%17.3%38.3%22.9%
Single-mother households under poverty level44.9%25.2%43.6%31.5%
All people below poverty level11.5%11%12.8%7.6%
Children below poverty level (18 and younger)25.6%17.9%20.9%12.5%
Work profiles
Commuters alone (car, truck or van)79.1%79.6%83.3%82.6%
Commuters who carpool12%9.5%8.2%10.4%
Public transportation to work000.5%1.8%
Walk to work0.8%0.4%1.2%0.1%
Other means1.3%3.4%2.4%1.1%
Worked at home6.8%7.1%4.3%4%
Occupation
Management, professional and related32.3%32.4%38.2%36.1%
Services19.3%21.4%20.8%18.7%
Sales and office occupations31.3%25%24.3%25.7%
Construction, maintenance, repair8.2%12%6.5%9.3%
Production, transportation, trucking8.9%9.2%10.2%10.3%
Industries
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.5%0.9%0.1%1.5%
Construction8.9%12%10.4%10.3%
Manufacturing7.9%5.4%10.1%8.3%
Wholesale 3%1.6%1.9%1.9%
Retail15.6%14.1%10.1%17.1%
Transportation and warehousing3.3%2.9%2.3%2.3%
Information1%1.6%3.5%1.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate8.4%8.3%7.5%6.3%
Professional, scientific, administrative and waste management10.5%12.9%10.2%14.9%
Educational services, health care, social assistance21.9%26.7%18.7%19.2%
Arts, entertainment, recreation, hotels, food services10.4%5.7%13.1%8.2%
Public administration5.9%3.4%7.1%5.3%
Other services except public administration2.8%4.4%4.9%2.9%
Class of worker
Private wage and salaried workers77%78.6%81.6%82.6%
Government workers16.7%14.4%12.8%12.8%
Self-employed 6.1%7%5.5%4.3%
Other Data Tables
Social Profile: Families, Marital Status, Single Mothers, veterans
Housing, Occupancy, Values and Mortgage Burden
Population and Demographics: Age, Sex, Race
Analysis: Flagler’s Population Stalls at 91,600; 28% of Housing Units Vacant; Poverty Rising

Economic Characteristics for Flagler County and Palm Coast, 2009 Census Bureau's Community Survey

Source: Census Bureau

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Read FlaglerLive's Comment Policy | Subscribe to the Comment Feed rss flaglerlive comment feed rss

More stories on FlaglerLive
Loading

ADVERTISEMENTS

support flaglerlive palm coast flagler county news pierre tristam
news service of florida
je-suis-charlie-flaglerlive

Editor’s Picks

Advertisement
Log in
| FlaglerLive, P.O. Box 354263, Palm Coast, FL 32135-4263 | 386/586-0257